NEWS

INTERVIEW WITH STUDENTS' REPRESENTATIVES

INTERVIEW WITH STUDENTS' REPRESENTATIVES

On Wednesday, September 25, 2019, the head of the Institute will hold talks with students' representatives of all years of study programs R-IT (VS, UNI, MAG) in order to obtain feedback from students on the implementation of the teaching process. Give your comments to the students' representatives in time.

THE 34th WORKSHOP ON NATURE INSPIRED ALGORITHMS

THE 34th WORKSHOP ON NATURE INSPIRED ALGORITHMS

The Institute of Computer Science organized the 34th Workshop on Nature Inspired Algorithms, which took place on September 13, 2019 at Boč. Workshop Program:

10.00-10.45 Matej Črepinšek: The impact of the use of long-term memory on the operation of an evolutionary algorithm
10.45-11.30 Urban Škvorc: The impact of competitions in solving real-world optimization problems on the quality of algorithms
11.30-12.15 Roman Senkerik: Recent advances in SOMA algorithm
12.15-13.00 Jernej Zupančič: Multicriteria optimization of smart home energy management strategies
13.00-13.10 Tea Tušar: Nature Inspired Algorithms at the Science Center

More information about workshops on Nature Inspired Algorithms is available athttps://labraj.feri.um.si/avn/

Global Student Satisfaction Awards 2019

Global Student Satisfaction Awards 2019

We proudly announce that the University of Maribor received the "Global Student Satisfaction Award 2019" prize in the "Over Satisfaction" category from the StudyPortals web portal.

University of Maribor on Times World University Rankings

University of Maribor on Times World University Rankings

For the field of computer science, this is the first ranking, and for the field of technology, University of Maribor ranked for the second time. In both areas, the University of Maribor is the best-rated Slovenian university.

INFO FOR STUDENTS

Welcome to FERI

Welcome to FERI

The Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (UM FERI) is an internationally recognised, ambitious technical faculty, which successfully transfers top technical knowledge into industry. We are one of the largest faculties in Slovenia with about 1900 full-time students, 640 freshmen students and 289 staff. Till now over 9000 students have graduated and almost 300 doctoral theses were defended at our faculty.

FERI offers 10 undergraduate, 7 masters and 3 doctoral degree study programmes in Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Informatics, Media Communications, Telecommunications and Mechatronics.

In study year 2019/2020 we plan to offer the following Study Programmes in English:

  • Undergraduate Study Programme in Electrical Engineering
  • Undergraduate Study Programme in Computer Science and Information Technologies
  • Master's Programme in Computer Science and Information Technologies
  • Master's Programme in Informatics and Technologies of Communication
  • Doctoral Programme in Electrical Engineering
  • Doctoral Programme in Computer Science and Informatics
  • Doctoral Programme in Media Communications

More information about study programmes: https://feri.um.si/en/study/programmes/

More information about student life in Slovenia: https://feri.um.si/en/study/being-a-student-in-maribor/

EXPLORE

Being a student in Maribor

Explore Slovenia

LATEST DIPLOMA THESES

More diplomas at DKUM

LATEST BSC AND MSC THESES

  • CORPORATE IDENTITY UPDATE OF AN AUSTRIAN COMPANY

    2019/09/23 at 9:00 AM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: LAZAR TOMAŽ
  • CREATING A CORPORATE IDENTITY IMAGE OF A COMPANY WITH SEPARATE ACTIVITIES

    2019/09/23 at 9:00 AM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: TOMŠIČ ANA
  • CREATION OF A WEBSITE FOR FREE SPORTS BETTING

    2019/09/23 at 10:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Shannon (1st floor)
    Candidate: CELEC MITJA
  • ELECTRIFIED POWERTRAIN CONFIGURATOR

    2019/09/23 at 10:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: KOSI JERNEJ
  • ADVANTAGES AND DISADVANTAGES OF AGILE APPROACH IN SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT

    2019/09/23 at 10:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Shannon (I.nadstropje)
    Candidate: MINJOVIČ DOROTEJA
  • CROSS-PLATFORM SENSE GLOVE COMMUNICATIONS

    2019/09/23 at 10:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Shannon (1st floor)
    Candidate: PEGANC KLEMEN
  • BASIC OF CRYPTOCURRENCY MINING

    2019/09/23 at 10:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Shannon (1st floor)
    Candidate: SAVINC JURE
  • CONTROL SYSTEM FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF MACHINERY SAFETY TESTS

    2019/09/23 at 10:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: ŽOLGER JERNEJ
  • DEVELOPMENT OF ANDROID APPLICATION FOR REAL-TIME MONITORING OF ELECTRIC BICYCLE PARAMETERS

    2019/09/23 at 11:00 AM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: MASILO TINE
  • REMOTE CAPTURE OF SENSOR DATA AND SENDING THROUGH WI-FI

    2019/09/23 at 11:00 AM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: PUHEK URBAN
  • DEVELOPMENT OF THE ROBUST FACE DETECTION AND RECOGNITION SYSTEM FOR IOT ENVIRONMENTS ON AZURE PLATFORM

    2019/09/23 at 12:00 PM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: PUSTOSLEMŠEK ŽIGA
  • SYSTEM FOR INTERROGATION OF OPTICAL SENSORS BASED ON ACQUISITIONING OF TWO LIGHT PULSES REFLECTED FROM OPTICAL FIBRE MIRRORS

    2019/09/24 at 8:00 AM in G2-P4 DELTA, 2. nadstropje
    Candidate: FURMAN DENIS
  • LIQUID REFRACTIVE INDEX MEASUREMENT USING OPTICAL FIBER

    2019/09/24 at 8:00 AM in G2- P4 DELTA, 2. nadstropje
    Candidate: KOBOVC ROK
  • FIBER STRAIN MEASUREMENT SYSTEM BASED ON TIME OF FLIGHT MEASUREMENT

    2019/09/24 at 8:00 AM in G2- P4 DELTA, 2 nadstropje
    Candidate: KOŠIČ DOMEN
  • PRODUCTION OF 3D MODELS WITH DIGITAL SCULPTING FOR 3D PRINTING

    2019/09/24 at 8:30 AM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: STRMŠEK JAN
  • THE USE OF AUTHENTICATION AND AUTHORIZATION IN THE GEOSERVER ENVIRONMENT FOR THE PURPOSES OF DISTRIBUTING SPATIAL DATA OVER THE INTERNET

    2019/09/24 at 9:00 AM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: BELINA JANJA
  • IMPLEMENTATION OF DISTRIBUTED BEHAVIORAL MODELS IN UNITY 3D

    2019/09/24 at 9:00 AM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: KRENKER ALEŠ
  • ANALYSIS AND COMPARISON OF MODERN WEB FRAMEWORKS FOR WEB APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT

    2019/09/24 at 9:00 AM in G2- seminarska soba (I1st floor)
    Candidate: LEVA TADEJ
  • DEVELOPMENT OF A SYSTEM FOR CENTRALIZED MANAGEMENT OF WEB APIS AND USERS

    2019/09/24 at 9:00 AM in G2- seminarska soba (I1st floor)
    Candidate: MARINIČ JAN
  • COMPARISON OF ACTIVITY DIAGRAM SUPPORT IN MODELING TOOLS

    2019/09/24 at 9:00 AM in G2- seminarska soba (I1st floor)
    Candidate: RETKO JAN
  • CONTINUOUS DELIVERY OF INFORMATION SOLUTIONS FOR DIFFERENT PLATFORMS WITH THE REACT NATIVE FRAMEWORK

    2019/09/24 at 9:00 AM in G2- seminarska soba (I1st floor)
    Candidate: ZAVRATNIK JAKA
  • A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT IN VARIOUS CONTENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

    2019/09/24 at 9:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Shannon (1st floor)
    Candidate: ČASAR TINA
  • ANALYSIS OF HTTPS PROTOCOL PREVALENCE

    2019/09/24 at 9:00 AM in G2- seminarska soba (I1st floor)
    Candidate: ŽOLGER DAVID
  • AUTOMATIC APPLICATION TESTING ON THE ANDROID PLATFORM

    2019/09/24 at 9:30 AM in G3- laboratorij Shannon (1st floor)
    Candidate: CHUCHURSKI VIKTOR
  • MOBILE APPLICATION FOR LEARNING GUITAR CHORDS

    2019/09/24 at 9:30 AM in G3- laboratorij Shannon (1st floor)
    Candidate: RAJH KATARINA
  • USE OF THE WEBASSEMBLY PROGRAMMING ENVIRONMENT FOR DEVELOPING WEB APPLICATIONS

    2019/09/24 at 9:30 AM in G3- laboratorij Shannon (1st floor)
    Candidate: SREŠ JURE
  • ADAPTIVE GENERATION OF QUESTIONS FOR ELECTRONIC TESTS

    2019/09/24 at 10:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Turing, Groundfloor
    Candidate: DONKO ŽIGA
  • SEO OPTIMIZATION TOOL

    2019/09/24 at 10:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Turing, Groundfloor
    Candidate: GRAČNER GAŠPER
  • EMBEDDED SYSTEM FOR THE SENSORS OF THE INTERNET OF THINGS WITH SOLAR POWER HARVESTING

    2019/09/24 at 10:00 AM in G2-P04, Groundfloor
    Candidate: KRIŽANEC LUKA
  • EMBEDDED SYSTEM FOR MONITORING INDOOR ENVIRONMENTAL PARAMETERS

    2019/09/24 at 10:00 AM in G2-P04, Groundfloor
    Candidate: KUKOVEC BLAŽ
  • IMPLEMENTATION OF SOFTWARE FOR VISUALIZATION OF SEMANTIC DICTIONARIES

    2019/09/24 at 10:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Turing, Groundfloor
    Candidate: PETROVIČ NINO
  • COMPARISON AND EVALUATION OF CSS FRAMEWORKS

    2019/09/24 at 10:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Turing, Groundfloor
    Candidate: POŽUN ŽIGA
  • SURREALISM IN CONTEMPORARY FILM: THE CASE OF YORGOS LANTHIMOS

    2019/09/24 at 11:00 AM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: BRAČKO NINA KATARINA
  • THE IMPACT OF VISUAL PRESENTATION OF ANIMALS ON THEIR ADOPTION

    2019/09/24 at 11:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: KRONOVŠEK JULIJA
  • COMPARING A SELF-MADE FILM EMULATION LUT WITH A PRE-EXISTING KODAK PRESET

    2019/09/24 at 11:00 AM in G3- laboratoriju Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: METLIČAR CORNELIA NIKA
  • PERSON ACTIVITY RECOGNITION FROM IMAGE SEQUENCE USING DEEP RECURRENT NEURAL NETWORKS

    2019/09/24 at 11:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Shannon (1st floor)
    Candidate: PINTARIČ DAVID
  • FACIAL EXPRESSION RECOGNITION USING DEEP NEURAL NETWORKS

    2019/09/24 at 11:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Shannon (I.nadstropje)
    Candidate: ŠTEFANIČ GREGOR
  • USER SOFTWARE FOR ADVANCED ORGANIZING AND EDITING OF DIGITAL IMAGES BASED ON NEURAL NETWORKS

    2019/09/24 at 11:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Shannon (1st floor)
    Candidate: ŽAGAR KRISTJAN
  • COMPARISON OF CERTAIN MOTORIZED AND MANUAL VIDEO STABILIZERS

    2019/09/24 at 11:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: ŽUNKOVIČ MARCEL
  • USING SAFEMOVE FUNCTION ON INDUSTRIAL ROBOT ABB IRB 1200

    2019/09/24 at 12:00 PM in G2- seminarska soba (I1st floor)
    Candidate: MATAJ ANTON
  • ADAPTIVE WEB APPLICATION FOR PROTEIN FOLDING VISUALIZATION

    2019/09/25 at 11:00 AM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: FEHRIĆ ISAK
  • WEB APPLICATION FOR PLAYING CHESS

    2019/09/25 at 11:00 AM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: SREŠ MITJA
  • ESTABLISHING A VERIFIABLY SECURE COMMUNICATION CHANNEL THROUGH SOUND

    2019/09/25 at 12:00 PM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: IVAJNŠIČ GREGOR
  • DEVELOPMENT OF MOBILE APPLICATION "STERLINE"

    2019/09/25 at 12:00 PM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: KOTNIK KRISTJAN
  • CONTROL OF PNEUMATIC WORKSTATION WITH PROFINET BUS AND CONTROLLER BECKHOFF

    2019/09/25 at 1:30 PM in G2- seminarska soba (I1st floor)
    Candidate: KROŠEL ALEŠ
  • DESIGN OF AN EMBEDDED POSITION SENSOR WITH SUB-MM ACCURACY

    2019/09/25 at 2:00 PM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: NOGIĆ MATEJ
  • FIREFLY ALGORITHM FOR OPTIMIZATION

    2019/09/26 at 8:30 AM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: ŠKRILEC MARKO
  • ANALYSIS OF TOOLS FOR ASSISTING IN STRATEGIC PLANNING

    2019/09/26 at 8:30 AM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: ŠTUMPFL UROŠ
  • CREATING GAMES WITH THE GODOT FRAMEWORK

    2019/09/26 at 10:00 AM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: ČURMAN TADEJ
  • ANALYSIS AND IMPLEMENTATION OF DIFFERENT MODULATION STRATEGIES FOR ONE-PHASE INVERTER BASED ON TMS320F28335 MICROCONTROLLER

    2019/09/26 at 11:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Shannon (1st floor)
    Candidate: SINKOVIĆ TOMISLAV
  • KNOWLEDGE OF SOCIAL MEDIA TRAPS AMONG PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS IN POMURJE

    2019/09/26 at 11:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: SREŠ VALENTINA
  • AUTOMATED REGRESSION TESTING OF WEB-BASED SOLUTIONS

    2019/09/27 at 8:00 AM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: SPES TJAŠA
  • A FEEDBACK CONTROL OF SALT AEROSOLS CONCENTRATION OF THE HALOGENERATOR

    2019/09/27 at 10:00 AM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: KOVAČIČ MATJAŽ
  • DEVELOPMENT AND FEEDBACK CONTROL DESIGN OF THE DRY AGED MEAT FRIDGE

    2019/09/27 at 10:00 AM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: KRALJ BLAŽ
  • DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN THE CASE OF AN INSURANCE COMPANY

    2019/09/27 at 11:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: PLAVEC MARTINA
  • COMPARISON OF ELECTRONIC SIGNATURE TECHNICAL STANDARDS CAdES, PAdES AND XAdES

    2019/09/27 at 11:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: ZRNIĆ DALIBOR
  • ASP.NET WEB APPLICATIONS' SECURITY

    2019/09/27 at 11:00 AM in G3- laboratorij Ada (1st floor)
    Candidate: ČERNIC KEVIN
  • THE COMPARISON OF ELECTRICITY NETWORK ANALYSIS USING THE BFS METHOD AND THE OPENDSS PROGRAM TOOL

    2019/09/30 at 1:00 PM in G3- diplomska soba FERI (1st floor)
    Candidate: LOVREKOVIĆ DARIO